More2Read

 
RSS Feed

The 2023 Bram Stoker Awards

    The 2023

    Bram Stoker Awards®

     Winners & Nominees


     

    Bram Stoker Awards Winners

     

    Superior Achievement in a Novel

    The Reformatory by Tananarive Due (Gallery/Saga Press/Titan)

     

    Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

    Blood from the Air by Gemma Files (Grimscribe Press)

     

    Superior Achievement in an Anthology

    Out There Screaming by Jordan Peele and John Joseph Adams (Random House)

     

    Superior Achievement in a First Novel

    The Daughters of Block Island by Christa Carmen (Thomas & Mercer)

     

    Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

    The First Vampire by Amy Chu (author) and Soo Lee (artist) (Dark Horse)

     

    Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

    Linghun by Ai Jiang (Dark Matter INK)

     

    Superior Achievement in Long Nonfiction

    101 Horror Books to Read Before You’re Murdered by Sadie Hartmann (Page Street Publishing)

     

    Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

    Godzilla Minus One by Takashi Yamazaki (Robot Communications, Toho Studios)

     

    Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

    “Quondam” by Cindy O’Quinn (The Nightmare Never Ends, Exploding Head Fiction)

     

    Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction

    Becoming Ungovernable: Latah, Amok, and Disorder in Indonesia,” by Nadia Bulkin
    (Unquiet Spirits: Essays by Asian Women in Horror, Black Spot Books)

     

     

    Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

    She Is a Haunting by Trang Thanh Tran (Bloomsbury YA)

     

     


     

     


     

     

    Bram Stoker Awards Nominees

     

     


     

    Superior Achievement in a Novel

     

     

    The Reformatory by Tananarive Due (Gallery/Saga Press/Titan)

    How to Sell a Haunted House by Grady Hendrix (Berkley/Titan)

    Don’t Fear the Reaper by Stephen Graham Jones (Gallery/Saga Press/Titan)

    Lone Women by Victor LaValle (One World)

    Camp Damascus by Chuck Tingle (Tor Nightfire/MacMillan/Titan)

    Black River Orchard by Chuck Wendig (Del Rey/Penguin Random House)

     

     

     


     

     

    Superior Achievement in a Fiction Collection

     

     

    Blood from the Air by Gemma Files (Grimscribe Press)

    Cold, Black, & Infinite by Todd Keisling (Cemetery Dance)

    Spin A Black Yarn by Josh Malerman (Del Rey)

    The Best of Our Past, the Worst of Our Future by Christie Nogle (Flame Tree Press)

    Root Rot & Other Grim Tales by Sarah Read (Bad Hand Books)

     

     

     


     

     

    Superior Achievement in an Anthology

     

     

    Shakespeare Unleashed by James Aquilone (Crystal Lake Publishing, Monstrous Books)

    Joe R. Lansdale’s The Drive-In: Multiplex by Golden, Christopher, and Brian Keene (Pandi Press)

    Never Whistle at Night: An Indigenous Dark Fiction Anthology
    by Shane Hawk and Theodore C. Van Alst, Jr. (Vintage)

    Out There Screaming by Jordan Peele and John Joseph Adams (Random House)

    American Cannibal by Rebecca Rowland (Maenad Press)

     

     

     


     

     

    Superior Achievement in a First Novel

     

     

    The Daughters of Block Island by Christa Carmen (Thomas & Mercer)

    The Spite House by Jonny Compton (Tor Nightfire/Macmillan)

    Everything the Darkness Eats by Eric LaRocca (CLASH Books/Titan)

    Maeve Fly by CJ Leede (Tor Nightfire/Macmillan/Titan)

    Edenville by Sam Rebelein (William Morrow/Titan)

     

     

     


     

     

    Superior Achievement in a Graphic Novel

     

     

    Ghostlore, Vol. 1 by Bunn, Cullen (author) and Leomacs (artist) (BOOM! Studios)

    Dead Mall by Adam Cesare (author) and David Stoll (artist) (Dark Horse Comics)

    The First Vampire by Amy Chu (author) and Soo Lee (artist) (Dark Horse)

    Tombs by Junji Ito (Viz Media)

    H.P. Lovecraft’s The Shadow Over Innsmouth
    by Gou Tanabe (author and artist) (Dark Horse Comics)

     

     

     


     

     

    Superior Achievement in Long Fiction

     

     

    “Rumpus Room” by Tananarive Due (The Wishing Pool and Other Stories, Akashic Books)

    Linghun by Ai Jiang (Dark Matter INK)

    The Salt Grows Heavy by Cassandra Khaw (Tor Nightfire/Macmillan/Titan)

    Sleep Alone by J.A.W. McCarthy (Off Limits Press LLC)

    Despatches by Lee Murray (PS Publishing)

     

     

     


     

    Superior Achievement in Long Nonfiction

     

     

    The Black Guy Dies First: Black Horror Cinema from Fodder to Oscar
    by Robin R. Means and Mark H. Harris (Gallery/Saga Press)

    A Vindication of Monsters: Essays on Mary Wollstonecraft and Mary Shelley
    by Claire (ed.) Fitzpatrick (IFWG Publishing International)

    101 Horror Books to Read Before You’re Murdered by Sadie Hartmann (Page Street Publishing)

    The Art of the Zombie Movie by Lisa Morton (Applause Books)

    Unquiet Spirits: Essays by Asian Women in Horror
    by Angela Yuriko (eds.) Smith and Lee Murray (Black Spot Books)

     

     


     

     

    Superior Achievement in a Screenplay

     

     

    Black Mirror: Beyond the Sea (Episode 03:06) by Charlie Booker
    (Zeppotron, Babieka,Banijay Entertainment, Broke and Bones, House of Tomorrow)

    The Bone Woman by Abia Castillo and Michelle Garza Cervera
    (Disruptiva Films, Machete Producciones, Maligno Gorehouse)

    No One Will Save You by Brian Duffield (20th Century Studios, Star Thrower Entertainment)

    When Evil Lurks by Demián Rugna (Machaco Films, Aramos Cine, Shudder)

    Godzilla Minus One by Takashi Yamazaki (Robot Communications, Toho Studios)

     

     


     

    Superior Achievement in Short Fiction

     

     

    “Silk” by L.E. Daniels (Hush, Don’t Wake the Monster: Stories Inspired by Stephen King,Twisted Wing Productions)

    Sound of Children Screaming” Rachael K Jones (Nightmare Magazine)

    If Someone You Love Has Become a Vurdalak” by Sam J. Miller (The Dark)

    “Quondam” by Cindy O’Quinn (The Nightmare Never Ends, Exploding Head Fiction)

    “An Inherited Taste” by Nadine Aurora Tabing (No Trouble at All, Cursed Morsels Press)

     

     


     

    Superior Achievement in Short Non-Fiction

     

     

    Words Wielded by Women” by Carina Bissett (Apex Magazine)

    Becoming Ungovernable: Latah, Amok, and Disorder in Indonesia,” by Nadia Bulkin
    (Unquiet Spirits: Essays by Asian Women in Horror, Black Spot Books)

    “100 Livers” by K.P. Kulski (Unquiet Spirits: Essays by Asian Women in Horror, Black Spot Books)

    Displaced Spirits” by Lee Murray (Unquiet Spirits: Essays by Asian Women in Horror, Black Spot Books)

    A Theatre of Ghosts, A Haunted Cinema: The Japanese Gothic as Theatrical Tradition in Gurozuka
    by Kevin Wetmore Jr

    (The Wenshan Review of Literature and Culture: Special Issue on Asian Gothic)

     

     

     


     

     

    Superior Achievement in a Young Adult Novel

     

     

    You’re Not Supposed to Die Tonight by Kalynn Bayron (Bloomsbury YA)

    Funeral Songs for Dying Girls by Cherie Dimaline (Tundra Book Group)

    Find Him Where You Left Him Dead by Kristen Simmons (Tor Teen)

    Harvest House by Cynthia Leitich Smith (Candlewick Press)

    She Is a Haunting by Trang Thanh Tran (Bloomsbury YA)

     

     

     


    For information on voting, the Organisers, and awarders of the Bram Stoker Award Visit: https://www.thebramstokerawards.com